|
|
Shea butter or Shea nut butter is natural fat, ivory to yellowish in colour extracted from plum-like fruit of the shea or karite tree. It is especially known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. Shea butter is a popular ingredient in many beauty products.
The butter is so safe that you can eat it and is also used in the manufacture of chocolate as a substitute for cocoa butter. There are two kinds of shea butter available, one unrefined certified organic and the other chemically refined. Unrefined shea butter is processed without chemicals which probably makes it better for your skin.
|
|
The chemically refined shea butter is bleached, heated, and solvent extracted using a petrol-chemical giving way to claims that the chemically refined version lacks the healing properties found in unrefined organic shea butter.
Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory properties, so it is also used for treating skin conditions such as burns, rashes, fading scars, eczema, severely dry skin, and in reducing the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter also provides some natural UV sun protection although the level of protection varies which means it should not be used as the sole method of sun protection.
Shea butter is available in many expensive moisturizing skin products. It is also used in high quality hair conditioners to add moisture in dry hair, and reconditioning split ends. This butter has been used for centuries by the people of Africa to moisturize and protect their skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water.
Shea Butter is also used as hairdressing to moisturize a dry scalp and encourage hair growth. It is also used to hold hairstyles and lightly relax curls. One of the richest emollients available, scarcities of the supply of shea butter, it cannot be harvested until the tree is over 20 years old, results in an erratic market price. Shea Butter is often used in massage to create a frictionless surface on the skin, allowing for therapeutic deep tissue work. It also acts as excellent base for the addition of medical and cosmetic ingredients. It is a key ingredient in the most reputable beauty products and soaps, only recently gaining recognition in the United States in products like Revitol. Shea Butter can actually help stimulate collagen production in the skin, making it very effective in helping to reduce wrinkles, burns, and scars.
This versatile product is being studied for medical use in a variety of different fields. There is some evidence that it can be helpful in cases of rheumatism and arthritis as well as eczema and dermatitis and even reducing bruising and soreness. There is even a study going on to examine its properties as a nasal decongestant.
This is an incredible product that is a must for any bathroom cabinet as it can be utilised in many situations. Try to get the organic type to ensure that you are getting the best type.
|
|
Roll over image to see Jean 12 months before using Facialwizard Program
Adding Volume Firm & Tone Without Surgery
We invite you to take a beautiful journey to look and feel younger and more beautiful than ever!
The Right Choice For Lasting Results
" I never thought I could Achieve this, but I did!" Jean | |